Privacy Policy and Cookies | Casa do Medio
  1. Privacy Policy and Cookies

Processing of Personal Data

www.casadomedio.com (hereinafter the “Site”) is owned by ELADIO MENDEZ CASAL (hereinafter the “Owner”), with Spanish tax identification number 76809240G, whose registered office is at Rúa do Medio 51, 15703 Santiago de Compotela (A Coruña), Spain. Telephone: (0034) 659 914 967. E-mail address: apartamentos@casadomedio.com.

In accordance with the Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13th of Personal Data Protection (LOPD, for its initials in Spanish), you are hereby informed that the personal data and information which you may provide to us by completing any electronic form available on the Site will be incorporated into personal data files which will belong to the Owner.

The collected data will be used for the following purposes: to create a list of the users registered on the Site, with the aim of keeping commercial communication, and manage that list, and to develop statistics and segment the market. Users expressly accept the communication or disclosure of their personal data to suppliers that take part in our offer or services provided, such as hosting or messaging providers, with the sole purpose of successfully providing the requested service.

Registered Users shall receive automatically posts or commercial communication from the Site after giving expressly their consent. Users will be able to unsubscribe from such periodic commercial communications at any time by sending an e-mail to info@casadomedio.com stating their intention to do so.

The Owner is responsible individually for the files and undertakes not to use the data for any purpose that is different from the one they were collected for, nor will disclose them to a third party illegitimately. The Owner also undertakes to manage the data confidentially and take any technical and/or organisational security measures necessary to prevent unauthorised access or manipulation in accordance with the existing regulations on data protection.

These terms and conditions can be modified. Users shall be informed of these changes by e-mail or a notice in our web 7 days before their entry into force.

ARCO Rights

Users may exercise their ARCO rights (Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition) for free under the terms provided in the existing legislation by sending an e-mail to info@casadomedio.com with their name and surname and an attached copy of their ID card. Users may also send a letter to the aforementioned address.

  1. Cookie Policy

In accordance with the article 22.2 of the LLSI (Spanish Law on Information Society Services), this Site will only use storage devices and data recovery (“Cookies”) once the users have given their consent for that purpose by agreeing with everything stated in the pop-up window from their web browser when accessing the Site for the first time, and with the rest of the following terms and conditions which every user should know.

The aim of our Cookie Policy is to help to understand our use of cookies, the purpose of the used cookies and the possible options available to the User to manage them. The published policy is subject to periodic updates.

Users can access this information at any time by clicking the link “Privacy Policy and Cookies” available on the Site. Users can change their cookie preferences in their browser settings. For more information, see the section “How to Change Your Cookie Settings”.

What Options Do You Have?

You can do the following:

Accept cookies: You will not see the warning again when accessing any of the sections of the Site of the Shop.

Do nothing: You will see the warning every time you access any of the Site sections. If you continue browsing, we understand that you accept the use of cookies.

Change cookie settings: You will be able to erase the cookies from the Site and change your browser settings. However, this will not prevent you from seeing the cookie warning when accessing the Site again.

What Is a Cookie?

A “Cookie” is a small text file that is stored on a user’s web browser by a website. Cookies facilitate the use and browsing of a website and are essential for Internet to operate as they have numerous advantages when providing interactive services.

Cookies are used, for example, to manage the user session (reducing the number of times that users have to enter their password) or to adjust the contents of a website to their preferences, among other advantages.

For more information, visit https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

The different types of cookies are specified in this guidance on the use of cookies of the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

What Types of Cookies Do We Use?

  1. Types of cookies according to the entity managing them

First-party cookies: These are sent to your web browser from a computer or domain managed by us and from which the service you request is provided.

Third-party cookies: These are sent to your web browser from a computer or domain that is not managed by us but by a collaborating entity such as Google Analytics.

  1. Types of cookies according to their duration

Session cookies: These remain in the cookie file of your web browser until you leave the website. Therefore, they never remain stored on your device.

Persistent cookies: These remain stored on your device and are accessed and processed every time you visit the Site. These cookies will no longer work after its expiration date.

  1. Types of cookies according to their purpose

Technical cookies: They improve our website browsing experience and performance.

Personalisation cookies: These allow users to access the service with some predefined characteristics according to a series of criteria, such as the language of the Site.

Analytical cookies: These allow monitoring and analysing your use of the provided service for statistical purposes. For example, they help to know who is visiting the Site.

The cookies that we use:

Name Expires Purpose
uvc 1 day Share the web content on social networks via AddToAny and perform web analytics with Google Analytics. These cookies collect information about the users’ activity and not their personal data. Information about the origin of the visits, keywords, the used browser, etc. _ga is used to distinguish users.
_utma 2 years
_utmb 30 minutes
_utmc Session
_utmz 6 months
_ga 2 years
_gat 10 minutes
ipinfo 6 months Advertising analytics with Media6degrees.
clid 6 months These cookies collect information about the users when they click the social network buttons to share contents from the site.
acs 6 months

Third party service providers on our domain:

AddToAny. It is a service provided by addtonay.com and static.addtonay.com so users can easily share information from webs on social networks. For more information, visit http://www.addtoany.com/privacy

Google Analytics. It is a software application for web analytics developed by Google Inc. Its cookies collect anonymous data about users browsing the web in order to know the origin of visits, the number of times they have visited the site, the keywords used and other statistical data. For more information, visit http://www.google.com/analytics/

Media6degrees. It is a company that provides analysis of online advertising through social networks. It collects information about the users’ activity on the web for advertising purposes. For more information, visit http://media6degrees.com/privacy.php

How to Change Your Cookie Settings

You can restrict, block or delete cookies from the Site by configuring your browser preferences. In addition, you can activate the private browsing option, in which your browser will not store browsing history, passwords, cookies and other information on pages you visit.

In each browser cookie settings are different. The function “Help” will show you how to do it; however, direct links on the subject of the main browsers are included below:

Internet Explorer

(links)

Firefox

Chrome

Safari

Finally, note that blocking cookies can affect totally or partially the performance of the web.